Home
Event Results
Champions
Fighter Application
Press
Sponsorship
Contact Us
 

SPONSORS

BoneBreakerz.com Buy 2 Shirts Get a Free Gym Bag
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

RING OF COMBAT XLIII Results


Professional MMA
Friday, January 25, 2013
Ring of Combat 43
Tropicana Hotel and Casino showroom
Atlantic City

Bouts-

1
205
2 four minute rounds plus 1 four minute round in the event of a draw
Michael Andrillo ( 108-033) vs. Keith Berish (107-197)
Andrillo 204 Berish 201.5
Ref Miragliotta
Judges DePasquale, Sanidad and Tabora
Berish wins via TKO due to injury at 1:10 of round one.

2
145
2 four minute rounds plus 1 four minute round in the event of a draw
Frank Buenafuente (122-692) vs. Ashure Elbanna (120-777)
Buenafuente 144.5 Elbanna 144
Ref Oliver
Judges Agustin, Bilyk and Sanidad
Buenafuente wins via north-south choke at 3:23 of round one.

3
170
2 four minute rounds plus 1 four minute round in the event of a draw
Robert Plotkin (113-500) vs. Whitney Francois (116-057)
Plotkin 169 Francois 171
Ref Oliver
Judges Agustin, Bilyk and Tabora
Plotkin wins via triangle at 3:27 of round one.

4
245 Catch
2 four minute rounds plus 1 four minute round in the event of a draw Joseph Ray (125-823) vs. Gil Isabel (121-129)
Ray 243.5 Isabel 233
Ref Miragliotta
Judges Agustin, DePasquale and Sanidad
Ray wins majority decision in two rounds, 20-18, 20-18 and 19-19 Agustin.

5
141 Catch
3 rounds of four minutes
Andre Harrison (106-337) vs. Ruben Ray (115-735)
Harrison 140 Ray 141
Ref Oliver
Judges Agustin, Bilyk and TaboreƐa
Harrison wins via TKO referee stoppage due to strikes at 2:19 of round two.

6
160 Catch
3 rounds of four minutes
Pat DeFranco (117-526) vs. Elias Silverio (131-227)
DeFranco 161 Silverio 159.5
Ref Peterson
Judges Bilyk, DePasquale and Tabora
Silverio wins split decision in three rounds 30-28 Tabora, 29-28 Bilyk and 28-29 DePasquale.

7
155
3 rounds of four minutes
Frankie Perez (102-979) vs. Alfred Walker (117-887)
Perez 154 Walker 153
Ref Miragliotta
Judges Agustin, Sanidad and Tabora
Perez wins via head and arm choke at 3:36 of round two.

8
185
3 rounds of four minutes
Ariel Sepulveda (106-511) vs. Ryan Contaldi (106-017)
Sepulveda 183.5 Contaldi 186
Ref Miragliotta
Judges Agustin, Bilyk and DePasquale
Sepulveda wins via unanimous decision in three rounds, all three judges 29-28.

9
155
3 rounds of four minutes
Mike Medrano (105-673) vs. Chris Wade (121-115)
Medrano 154.5 Wade 155.5
Ref Peterson
Judges Agustin, Sanidad and Tabora
Wade wins unanimous decision in three rounds 30-28 Tabora, 29-28 Sanidad and 30-27 Agustin.

10
145 Championship
3 rounds of 5 minutes plus 1 five minute round in the event of a draw
Deividas Taurosevicus (105-898) vs. Frank Carabello (100-948)
Taurosevicius 145 Carabello 143
Ref Peterson
Judges Agustin, DePasquale and Sanidad
Taurosevicius wins via reverse triangle at 3:38 of round one.

11
170 Championship
3 rounds of 5 minutes plus 1 five minute round in the event of a draw
Ryan LaFlare (101-063) vs. Andrew Osborne (119-004)
LaFlare 170 Osborne 168
Ref Miragliotta
Judges Bilyk, DePasquale and Tabora
LaFlare wins via tap due to armbar at 2:01 of round three.

Staff-

Ringside Physicians-
Dr. Vinay Chopra, Dr. Saurabh Patel, Dr. Steven Oxler, and Dr. Sherry Wulkan

Referees-
Dan Miragliotta, Gasper Oliver and Keith Peterson

Judges-
Michelle Agustin, Jon Bilyk, Michael DePasquale, Jose Tabora and Sue Sanidad

Timekeeper Anthony Lynn

Scorekeeper Ellen Rubin

Inspectors-
Donnie Carolei, Steve Cirone, Mike DiBella, Gary Gudzak, Henry Krawiec
Kerri Kaminski, Casper Oliver, India Pacheco, Chantelle Perez, Darryl Porter
Carlos Rodriguez and Michael Rutch.